Privacy Policy

We recognise your right to privacy and the rights of individuals in relation to their personal information. We are completely committed to protecting your privacy at all times. Hence, all information, which also includes personal information provided to Transcend Kinesiology is treated as private and confidential. We will not disclose any information recorded and or collected about you to other individuals or organisations without your knowledge and consent, unless required by law.   We respect your rights to privacy and have a legal obligation to abide by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act). The rules that an organisation must follow under the Act are known as the Australian Privacy Principles, and cover areas including the collection, use, disclosure, quality and security of personal information. For the purposes of this privacy policy, no distinction has been made between the handling of personal information and sensitive information (as that term is defined in the Act); therefore all information will be referred to as “personal information” throughout this document.  

What personal information is collected?

  The type of information I collect includes: your name, email address, personal information about you and your health history such as your date of birth, current and past health concerns, and treatment notes from our sessions together.  

Why do we collect personal data?

Personal data is collected so that we can provide the best possible quality of service and treatment for you and;  

  • for keeping a record of our work together;
  • for keeping your contact details up to date;
  • for identifying and understanding your needs;
  • for contact and communication with you;
  • for administration and billing purposes;
  • for complying with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in cooperation with any governmental authority of any country; and
  • for communication on all information or advice about new and existing products or services provided by the business

  Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy or as permitted under the Act.  

When is personal data collected about you?

  I collect personal data when you:

  • complete my new client form for the purposes of your initial Kinesiology session
  • make use of one of my products or services
  • interact with me in person, through correspondence, by phone, by social media, or through my website

 

How long is personal data kept?

Personal data is stored for as long as we find it necessary to fulfil the purpose for which the personal data was collected. When the personal data that has been collected is no longer required, we will delete it in a secure manner.  

How can you access and correct your personal information?

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us. We will provide you with suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you).  

Disclosure of personal information

We may be required to disclose personal information:  

  • for the purpose of providing services to customers;
  • to credit reporting agencies and courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities where customers fail to pay for goods or services provided by us to them; and
  • to courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities, and law enforcement officers as required by law

 

What is the process for complaining about a breach of privacy?

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us directly and we will resolve the issue in accordance with our rights and obligations under the Act.  

Your Rights

Choice and Consent: Providing me with your personal information is optional to you. You can choose not to provide personal information. When you provide me with your personal information, you consent to the terms outlined in this Privacy Policy.   Restrict: You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information.   Access: You have the right to request details of personal information that I hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). I may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.   Correction: You have the right to correct personal information that I hold about you, including information which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. I rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. I will respond to any request within a reasonable time. I will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.   Complaints: If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us at the email address listed, setting out details of the breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing within 4 weeks, setting out the outcome of our investigation, what steps we propose to take to remedy the breach and any other action we will take to deal with your complaint.  

Storage & Security

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information collected from you is accurate, up to date, complete and stored in a secure environment. Most of our data collection is digital, however session notes are hand written and stored in a secure filing system  

Links to other websites

This Site may contain links to other websites of interest. We do not have any control over those websites. We are not responsible for or liable for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites and such websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy  

Email Information

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received online, mail and telephone.  

Use of Testimonials

Testimonials that appear on this site have been provided with full permission from the client themselves. All testimonials have been received via text or email. They are individual experiences, reflecting real life experiences of those who have booked services with us. They are individual results and results do vary. We do not claim that they are typical results. The testimonials are not necessarily representative of all of those who will use our services.  

Amendments

This Privacy Policy may be amended, including with changes, additions and deletions, from time to time in our sole discretion, with or without notice. Your continued use of our Site following any amendments indicates that you accept the amendments. You should check the Privacy Policy regularly, prior to providing personal information, to ensure you are aware of any changes, and only proceed to provide personal information if you accept the new Privacy Policy.   However, please be assured that if the privacy policy changes in the future, we will not use the personal information you have submitted to us under this privacy policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this privacy policy, without your prior consent  

Contacting us

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints please contact us via the general enquires form or phone xxxx.  All conversations will remain confidential and actions towards resolving you issues will be handled in the appropriate manner.  

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes or updates to the privacy policy may be done from time to time and all changes will posted to our website. This privacy policy was last updated on 9 November 2018